Marketplace / houseware / Pillow
Pillow
Pillow  โ€” detail 1 Pillow  โ€” detail 2 Pillow  โ€” detail 3 Pillow  โ€” detail 4

Cooperative Nahda · Souq El Hed

Pillow

$62
34 28
Includes shipping to
  Already sold

Shop similar pieces available now →


Priced by the artisans who made it One of a kind — this exact piece ships to you Non-toxic dyes, carbon-negative yarns

WHERE YOUR MONEY GOES

45% goes to the makers 10% runs the site & pays the artisans who run it — Anou is a cooperative 45% shipping

SIZE

49cm x 47cm x 2cm — 1ft 7in x 1ft 7in x 1in

WEIGHT

800 g

MATERIALS

Tadout - Wool, Dyed Wool, and Cotton

PRODUCT ID

#22779

Sabra product is incredibly popular. However, sabra is not a real material and is often rayon or a full synthetic. The Anou community is experimenting using more bamboo and other more sustainable fibers to replace sabra. Bamboo is infinitely softer than the cotton rayon sabra commonly found in Moroccan markets, so it is perfect for a pillow. This is one of Tithrite's experimental pillows using bamboo yarns. Learn more about rayon sabra and bamboo on our blog.


See something off — or want to help the artisans improve? Rate this piece in Rate-o-Rama →

MEET THE MAKERS

Handmade by 1 member of Cooperative Nahda

Rabha Houari

Rabha Houari

Rabha Houari was born in 1979 in Oued Ifrane and has managed to go to school until the sixth grade of primary school. She joined the association after her divorce in order to support herself and also to develop her skills together with the women at the association. She really wishes for her work to be recognised in the neighbouring souks for their quality.

Cooperative Nahda at the loom

VISIT THE VILLAGE

See where this piece was made

Cooperative Nahda hosts visitors in their village — share tea, watch the artisans at work, and see the craft up close. Visits start at $14 per person, and most of it goes straight to the group.

Map showing Cooperative Nahda

Souq El Hed, Morocco · about 2 heures 17 minutes from Fez

More from Cooperative Nahda

Prices in USD include estimated shipping to the United States. Select your destination on the product page for your price.

More pieces similar to this

Prices in USD include estimated shipping to the United States. Select your destination on the product page for your price.

Cooperative Nahda

Cooperative Nahda

VISIT THE STORE
โœ‰๏ธ Need help? Contact us!